PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona flavicarinata J.M.Black
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Hoary Darling Pea

Swainsona flavicarinata J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Prostrate or ± ascending perennial to c. 45 cm high; stems densely pubescent with basifixed hairs, hairs recurved from the base, then spreading or antrorse.

Leaves 2–6 cm long; leaflets 5–9, obovate, lateral leaflets 10–15 mm long, 5–10 mm wide, apex ± obtuse, upper surface ± glabrous, lower surface loosely and ± densely pubescent; stipules 3–7 mm long.

Racemes mostly 3–15-flowered; flowers 5–10 mm long. Calyx pubescent, teeth 3 or more times longer than tube. Corolla purple, red or pink with a greenish yellow keel; keel apex obtuse, ± twisted, with slight swellings below the tip. Style tip shortly geniculate with a tuft of stiff hairs.

Pod obovoid to wide-oblong, c. 10–15 mm long, pubescent; style c. 4 mm long; stipe minute.


Habitat
Photo Andrew Orme

Habit
Photo Andrew Orme

Flower
Photo Andrew Orme

Fruit
Photo Andrew Orme

Other photo
Photo Andrew Orme

Distribution and occurrence: in deep red sand; not common in N.S.W., recorded in Broken Hill-Menindee district.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET