PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona galegifolia (Andrews) R.Br.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Smooth Darling-pea, Smooth Darling Pea

Swainsona galegifolia (Andrews) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial to c. 1 m high; stems glabrous.

Leaves mostly 5–10 cm long; leaflets c. 21–29, narrow-obovate to elliptic, the lower mostly 8–15 mm long, 3–5 mm wide, apex obtuse to emarginate, both surfaces glabrous; stipules 2–5 mm long.

Racemes 15–20-flowered; flowers mostly 12–15 mm long. Calyx glabrous, teeth often much shorter than tube. Corolla white, pink, purple, yellow, orange or dark red; keel apex obtuse and obscurely lipped. Style tip straight or ± incurved, sometimes with a few hairs.

Pod elliptic, mostly 20–40 mm long, glabrous; style c. 8 mm long; stipe often > 10 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in a variety of habitats.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET