PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona greyana Lindl.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Hairy Darling-pea, Darling Pea

Swainsona greyana Lindl. APNI*

Description: Perennial to 1.5 m high; stems pubescent with spreading crisped basifixed hairs.

Leaves 10–15 cm long; leaflets mostly 17–21, obovate to elliptic, the lower 10–30 mm long, 5–10 mm wide, apex obtuse, lower surface pubescent; stipules 4–10 mm long.

Racemes mostly 12–20-flowered; flowers c. 20–25 mm long. Calyx white-woolly, teeth much shorter than tube. Corolla white, pink or purple; keel apex obtuse and obscurely lipped. Style tip straight or ± inflexed, occasionally with a few hairs.

Pod elliptic, 30–50 mm long, glabrous; style c. 8 mm long; stipe c. 10 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to heavy, grey soils of the banks and flats of the lower Murray R. and the Darling R. and its major tributaries.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET