PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona laxa R.Br.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Skeleton Pea

Swainsona laxa R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Swainsona rigida (Benth.) J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending shrub to c. 2 m high, often appearing leafless; stems glabrous or with scattered short appressed basifixed hairs.

Leaves mostly 5–15 cm long; leaflets often failing to develop, mostly 13–17, variable but mostly obovate, the lower 1–10 mm long, to 7 mm wide, apex emarginate, lower surface sparsely pubescent; stipules to c. 2 mm long, ridge not always present.

Racemes usually 15–20-flowered; flowers 10–15 mm long. Calyx glabrous or sparsely hairy, teeth much shorter than tube. Corolla yellow with some purple markings, mainly on wings; keel apex obtuse, ± beaked. Style tip ± straight with a tuft of hairs.

Pod mostly obovate to elliptic, 15–20 mm long, glabrous; style c. 3 mm long; stipe 1–2 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in sandy soil, often on upper slopes of sand ridges.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET