PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona luteola F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Dwarf Darling-pea

Swainsona luteola F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or procumbent to semi-erect perennial to c. 50 cm high; stems sparsely to densely pubescent with straight or irregular, loosely appressed basifixed hairs.

Leaves mostly 3–10 cm long; leaflets 3–17, narrow-elliptic to obovate, lateral leaflets 5–20 mm long, 3–10 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, lower surface pubescent; stipules 2–5 mm long.

Racemes mostly 5–15-flowered; flowers 6–8 mm long. Calyx pubescent, teeth equal to longer than tube. Corolla purple or occasionally yellow; keel apex obtuse and ± lipped. Style tip incurled.

Pod elliptic to narrow-oblong, mostly 20–35 mm long, glabrous or sparsely pubescent; style 1–1.25 mm long; stipe minute.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: in heavy soils in open grassland.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET