PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona microphylla A.Gray
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Poison Swainson-pea

Swainsona microphylla A.Gray APNI*

Description: Prostrate perennial to c. 60 cm high; stems sparsely to densely pubescent with appressed to spreading basifixed hairs.

Leaves 5–15 cm long; leaflets usually 21–41, broad-cuneate to ± circular, mostly 1–5 mm long and 1–3 mm wide, apex retuse, ± caducous, both surfaces pubescent to ± glabrous; stipules to 4 mm long, occasionally toothed.

Racemes usually 10–25-flowered; flowers 5–10 mm long. Calyx glabrous or pubescent, teeth usually much shorter than the tube. Corolla purple, pink or white; keel narrow-obtuse often with a small forward-projecting apex. Style tip truncate with an arc of stiff hairs.

Pod ± globose to broad-oblong, mostly 5–10 mm long, glabrous; style 2–4 mm long; stipe minute.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on light soils, usually on sandhills or on sandplains.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET