PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona monticola A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Notched Swainson-pea

Swainsona monticola A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Low-growing, ascending perennial; stems with short loosely appressed basifixed or sub-basifixed hairs.

Leaves 5–10 cm long; leaflets 11–25, oblong, narrow-obovate or elliptic, 2–15 mm long, to 3 mm wide, apex obtuse to emarginate, lower surface sparsely hairy; stipules 2–10 mm long, often ridges abaxially.

Racemes 3–15-flowered; flowers 4–7 mm long. Calyx pubescent, the teeth usually shorter than tube. Corolla purple; keel apex acute. Style tip strongly curved or truncate with a lateral, geniculate extension with a tuft of hairs.

Pod oblong to elliptic, 8–15 mm long, ± glabrous; style c. 3 mm long; stipe minute.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in grassland or open woodland, often on rocky slopes.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET