PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona murrayana Wawra
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Slender Darling-pea, Slender Darling Pea

Swainsona murrayana Wawra APNI*

Synonyms: Swainsona murrayana subsp. eciliata A.T.Lee APNI*
Swainsona murrayana subsp. eciliata A.T.Lee APNI*
Swainsona murrayana Wawra subsp. murrayana APNI*

Description: Prostrate, ascending to erect perennial to 25 cm high; stems densely pubescent with appressed medifixed hairs.

Leaves mostly 5–10 cm long; leaflets 3–11, linear-lanceolate to elliptic, lateral leaflets 5–30 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, terminal leaflet distinctly longer than laterals, apex narrow-acute, both surfaces sparsely pubescent to ± glabrous; stipules mostly 1–5 mm long, sometimes with broad, lateral teeth.

Racemes 3–9-flowered; flowers c. 10 mm long. Calyx pubescent, base spirally twisted, teeth ± shorter than tube. Corolla pink or purple; keel apex obtuse, twisted. Style tip incurved.

Pod narrow-elliptic, mostly 20–65 mm long, pubescent; style twisted c. 4 mm long; stipe c. 0.5 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Often grows with Maireana species on heavy soils, especially in depressions; west from Warialda district.
NSW subdivisions: ?ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3VCi
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET