PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona oroboides F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Kneed Darling Pea

Swainsona oroboides F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or ascending perennial to 15 cm high; stems sparsely to densely pubescent with usually straight and ± appressed or occasionally raised and twisted, basifixed or sub-basifixed hairs.

Leaves mostly 2–7 cm long; leaflets 3–7, narrow-elliptic or narrow-lanceolate, lateral leaflets mostly 10–25 mm long, 2–5 mm wide, apex acute, both surfaces pubescent or sometimes upper surface glabrous; stipules mostly 3–10 mm long.

Racemes mostly 3–16-flowered; flowers c. 6–9 mm long. Calyx pubescent, teeth longer than tube. Corolla purple; keel apex obtuse with a slight twist. Style ± twisted, tip geniculate.

Pod ± oblong, c. 10 mm long, pubescent; style c. 3–4 mm long; stipe c. 1 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: in red sand or loam on open plains and in eucalypt and Mulga woodland, often in areas with subsoil moisture, such as floodplains.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET