PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona phacoides Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Dwarf Swainson-pea, Lilac Darling Pea

Swainsona phacoides Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Swainsona phacoides var. parviflora Benth. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or ascending perennial to c. 30 cm high; stems ± densely pubescent with asymmetric medifixed hairs, hairs appressed or with both ends raised.

Leaves 5–10 cm long; leaflets 5–13, narrow-to broad-elliptic, lateral leaflets to 30 mm long, 1–5 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse or emarginate, both surfaces densely to sparsely pubescent; stipules to c. 5 mm long.

Racemes 1–10-flowered; flowers mostly 10–15 mm long. Calyx pubescent, teeth longer or shorter than tube. Corolla pale to dark reddish purple; keel apex obtuse and rounded. Style tip slender and straight.

Pod oblong-elliptic, mostly 15–35 mm long, pubescent; style c. 5 mm long; stipe minute.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on inland sand dunes or on sandy and stony soils, occasionally in creekbeds or rocky places.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET