PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona plagiotropis F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Red Swainson-pea

Swainsona plagiotropis F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Prostrate perennial to c. 15 cm high; stems glabrous or sparsely pubescent with appressed or loosely antrorse, basifixed or sub-basifixed hairs.

Leaves mostly 5–12 cm long; leaflets 13–25, narrow-obovate to narrow-lanceolate, lateral leaflets mostly 10–15 mm long, 1–4 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse, lower surface with scattered hairs; stipules 5–9 mm long, occasionally with minute teeth.

Racemes 2–5-flowered; flowers 10–15 mm long. Calyx ± glabrous, teeth longer than tube. Corolla reddish purple; keel apex ± acute, strongly upwardly curved. Style tip straight.

Pod ovoid-oblong, 15–25 mm long, pubescent; style c. 8–9 mm long; stipe minute.


Distribution and occurrence: in grassland, often in table drains; rare.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3VCi
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET