PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona procumbens (F.Muell.) F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Broughton Pea, Swamp Pea

Swainsona procumbens (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Spreading or ascending perennial to 50 cm high; stems glabrous or sparsely pubescent with minute, appressed basifixed or sub-basifixed hairs.

Leaves 5–15 cm long; leaflets 15–25, linear to obovate, lateral leaflets 5–25 mm long, 1–5 mm wide, apex obtuse or retuse, both surfaces glabrous or lower surface pubescent; stipules c. 2–7 mm long, often toothed.

Racemes 2–12-flowered; flowers 10–20 mm long. Calyx ±glabrous, upper teeth ≤ than tube, lower teeth often longer. Corolla mostly purple or mauve to pink; keel apex usually upcurved and coiled into a complete circle. Style tip incurved or inflexed. Pod narrow-elliptic to oblong, 20–40 mm long, glabrous or sparsely pubescent; style c. 30 mm long; stipe short.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on heavy soils prone to waterlogging.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET