PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona purpurea (A.T.Lee) Joy Thomps.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Purple Swainson-pea, Purple Darling Pea

Swainsona purpurea (A.T.Lee) Joy Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Swainsona stipularis var. purpurea A.T.Lee APNI*
Swainsona stipularis var. longialata A.T.Lee APNI*

Description: Spreading or semi-erect perennial to 50 cm high; stems often densely pubescent with appressed medifixed hairs.

Leaves mostly 7–12 cm long; leaflets 5–11, variable, mostly linear or elliptic, lateral leaflets mostly 10–30 mm long, 1–5 mm wide, apex variable, both surfaces ± pubescent; stipules to c. 10 mm long.

Racemes 3–20-flowered; flowers mostly 12–14 mm long with one form 6–8 mm long. Calyx pubescent, teeth equal to or shorter than tube. Corolla purple; keel apex obtuse and rounded, often twisted. Style tip ± straight.

Pod fusiform-elliptic, 10–60 mm long, pubescent; style 6–8 mm long; stipe short.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on dunes in low-lying areas especially near lake margins.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET