PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona pyrophila Joy Thomps.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Yellow Swainson-pea, Yellow Darling Pea

Swainsona pyrophila Joy Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Swainsona laxa R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial to c. 1 m high; stems glabrous or hairy with a few minute, loose, basifixed hairs.

Leaves mostly 5–15 cm long; leaflets mostly 15–19, obovate-oblong, the lower mostly 10–25 mm long, 4–12 mm wide, apex emarginate, both surfaces glabrous; stipules leafy, 4–7 mm long.

Racemes 15–20-flowered; flowers c. 10 mm long. Calyx glabrous, teeth shorter than tube. Corolla yellow; keel apex acute to obtuse, tip ± lipped or retracted. Style tip straight with a tuft of hairs.

Pod crescent-shaped to elliptic, c. 20–30 mm long glabrous; style c. 3 mm long; stipe 1–4 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: in mallee on sandy or loamy soil, usually only found after fire.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET