PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona queenslandica Joy Thomps.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Smooth Darling Pea

Swainsona queenslandica Joy Thomps. APNI*

Description: Perennial to c. 1 m high; stems glabrous or sparsely pubescent with spreading crisped basifixed hairs.

Leaves mostly 5–10 cm long; leaflets mostly 19–25, ovate to narrow-ovate, the lower mostly 10–20 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, apex obtuse to emarginate, both surfaces ± glabrous; stipules to c. 3 mm long.

Racemes c. 20-flowered; flowers c. 15 mm long; pedicels minutely pubescent. Calyx minutely pubescent or occasionally glabrous, teeth shorter than tube. Corolla white, pink or purplish pink to orange-red or dark red; wings about same length as keel; keel apex obtuse and obscurely lipped. Style tip ± straight.

Pod elliptic, 25–40 mm long, glabrous or finely pubescent; style c. 5 mm long; stipe 5–10 mm long.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: in open forest on a variety of soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET