PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona reticulata J.M.Black
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Kneed Swainson-pea

Swainsona reticulata J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Prostrate perennial to c. 15 cm high; stems densely pubescent with antrorsely divergent or spreading hairs, hairs basifixed or laterally attached at the base.

Leaves 1–7 cm long; leaflets 5–15, obovate, elliptic or narrowly linear-lanceolate, lateral leaflets 3–15 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, acute to obtuse or emarginate, both surfaces appressed-pubescent or sometimes upper surface glabrous; stipules 2–7 mm long, abaxial ridge sometimes absent.

Racemes subumbellate, 3–7-flowered; flowers 5–10 mm long. Calyx pubescent, teeth equal to or longer than tube. Corolla purple; keel apex obtuse to ± acute, scarcely twisted. Style tip geniculate.

Pod narrow-obovoid, 18–22 mm long, pubescent; style 4–5 mm long; stipe short.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on alluvial flats in grassland or open forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET