PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona similis Joy Thomps.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Swainsona similis Joy Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Swainsona parviflora var. vestita C.T.White & W.D.Francis APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading perennial to 25 cm high; stems sparsely hairy with minute appressed, basifixed or sub-basifixed hairs.

Leaves c. 5 cm long; leaflets 5–15, ± narrow-elliptic, mostly 5–10 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex obtuse or acute, lower surface sparsely pubescent; stipules 1–6 mm long.

Racemes 5–15-flowered; flowers 6–7 mm long. Calyx pubescent, teeth usually ± equal to tube. Corolla purple; keel apex acute with a beak-like tip. Style tip obliquely truncate with a minute tuft of hairs.

Pod ovoid or oblong-elliptic, 6–15 mm long, minutely pubescent; style c. 3 mm long; stipe minute.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: in grassland or open woodland on red soil.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET