PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona stipularis F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Orange Darling Pea

Swainsona stipularis F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Spreading, ascending perennial to c. 30 cm high; stems densely pubescent with medifixed hairs, hairs closely appressed or the ends raised.

Leaves 3–9 cm long; leaflets 5–11, broad linear-elliptic to broad obcuneate or obcordate, lower leaflets 1–25 mm long, mostly 1–3 mm wide, apex acute to expanded and emarginate, both surfaces densely pubescent; stipules to 15 mm long with broad lateral teeth.

Racemes 5- to > 20-flowered; flowers 7–15 mm long. Calyx pubescent, teeth shorter than tube. Corolla orange-red, often brown, occasionally yellow or purple; keel apex obtuse and twisted. Style tip stiff, incurved.

Pod narrow-obovate or ± fusiform, 10–30 mm long, pubescent; style c. 9 mm long; stipe c. 0.5 mm long.


Habitat
Photo J. Plaza

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: in a variety of vegetation types on red, sandy, stony or clay flats; widespread in NFWP, common in Broken Hill district.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET