PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona swainsonioides (Benth.) A.T.Lee ex J.M.Black
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Downy Swainson-pea, Downy Darling Pea

Swainsona swainsonioides (Benth.) A.T.Lee ex J.M.Black APNI*

Synonyms: Swainsona drummondii Benth. APNI*

Description: Spreading, ascending perennial to 50 cm high; stems densely to sparsely pubescent with spreading or antrorsely curved basifixed hairs.

Leaves mostly 3–12 cm long; leaflets 11–21, broad- or narrow-obovate to elliptic, occasionally lanceolate, lateral leaflets 5–20 mm long, mostly 4–10 mm wide, apex acute or obtuse, both surfaces pubescent; stipules to 15 mm long.

Racemes 6–15-flowered; flowers 8–15 mm long. Calyx ± glabrous, teeth longer than tube. Corolla purple; keel in an incomplete circle, apex ± acute, upcurved and recurved. Style tip incurved or inflexed, often with a line of fine hairs.

Pod elliptic-oblong, 15–35 mm long, pubescent; style 10–20 mm long; stipe minute.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habitat
Photo J. Plaza

Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo John R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on plains in heavy red and black soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET