PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona viridis J.M.Black
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Creeping Darling Pea

Swainsona viridis J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Prostrate perennial to c. 10 cm high; stems glabrous or sparsely pubescent on young growth with minute, ± appressed, basifixed hairs.

Leaves 1–6 cm long; leaflets 5–13, mostly 7–9, obovate to narrow-obovate, lateral leaflets 5–15 mm long, 2–8 mm wide, apex rounded-truncate to retuse, both surfaces glabrous or mostly with sparse hairs on lower midrib and margins; stipules leafy, c. 5–12 mm long.

Racemes 5–10-flowered; flowers 7–12 mm long. Calyx ± glabrous, teeth longer or shorter than tube. Corolla purple; keel apex obtuse. Style tip with a minute geniculate segment.

Pod narrow-elliptic to cylindrical, 25–35 mm long, glabrous or pubescent; style twisted c. 5 mm long; stipe c. 1 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: in dry, sandy or stony areas on the banks or in the beds of creeks; not common, Broken Hill district.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3K
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET