PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Symplocos thwaitesii F.Muell.
Family Symplocaceae
Common name: Buff Hazelwood

Symplocos thwaitesii F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Symplocos cochinchinensis subsp. thwaitesii var. thwaitesii (F.Muell.) Noot. APNI*
Symplocos thwaitesii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 15 m high; branchlets glabrous, terminal buds enclosed in glabrous green scales.

Leaves oblanceolate to narrow-elliptic, mostly 10–17 cm long, 30–60 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate, base cuneate, margins irregularly toothed (especially in upper half) with callus-tipped teeth to ± entire, lamina glabrous, glossy, thick and stiff, midrib often broad and yellowish; petiole 6–13 mm long, thick.

Inflorescences axillary, basally branched, spikes, racemes or panicles, 5–15 cm long, glabrous; pedicels 0–8 mm long; bracts not persistent in fruit. Calyx 1.5–2 mm long. Corolla 6–7 mm long, white. Stamens c. 100.

Fruit ± ovoid, 5–12 mm long, 4–7 mm diam., purple to black.


Flowering: mostly September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and warm-temperate rainforest, widespread but not common.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET