PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Syncarpia glomulifera (Sm.) Nied.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: turpentine

Syncarpia glomulifera (Sm.) Nied. APNI*

Description: Tall tree with fibrous to stringy, persistent bark.

Leaves ovate to narrow-ovate, 7–11 cm long, 2.5–4.5 cm wide, upper surface dull green, lower surface usually white-hairy; petiole 0.7–1.3 mm long.

Inflorescences usually pubescent; peduncle 2.5–5 cm long. Sepals short, persistent in fruit. Petals ovate, 5–8 mm long. Stamens apparently in 2 whorls, 8–10 mm long.

Multiple fruit globose to depressed-globose, 10–20 mm diam., hairy or sometimes glabrescent; seeds linear, c. 2 mm long.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: Oct.–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Often grows as an emergent near the margins of rainforest or in wet sclerophyll forest, often on heavier soils; widespread in coastal districts and the lower ranges, north from Murramurang N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves and branchlets hairy; fruiting hypanthia remaining hairy.subsp. glomulifera
Leaves and branchlets glabrous; fruiting hypanthia glabrescent.subsp. glabra

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET