PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Synoum glandulosum (Sm.) Juss.
Family Meliaceae
Common name: Scentless Rosewood

Synoum glandulosum (Sm.) Juss. APNI*

Description: Small tree to 7 m high, with brown scaly bark, new growth pubescent.

Leaves 10–30 cm long; leaflets 3–11 with the terminal one largest, oblanceolate to obovate or oblong-elliptic, usually 4–10 cm long, 15–30 mm wide, apex usually blunt-acuminate, base attenuate, margins entire, glabrous except for ± prominent hairy domatia; petiole 2–6 cm long, petiolules 1–3 mm long.

Panicles 2–5 cm long; pedicels 2–3 mm long. Petals 4–6 mm long, white to pinkish. Staminal tube c. 5 mm long.

Capsule depressed-globose, 10–15 mm long, 10–20 mm diam., reddish, usually 3-lobed; aril red.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo D. Hardin

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in warmer rainforest, north from Milton.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. J. Taylor & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. glandulosum

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET