PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Syzygium corynanthum (F.Muell.) L.A.S.Johnson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Sour Cherry

Syzygium corynanthum (F.Muell.) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Medium-sized buttressed tree, bark flaky.

Leaves obovate to elliptic, 4–13 cm long, 2–5.5 cm wide, apex usually bluntly acuminate, base ± attenuate, glabrous, upper surface slightly glossy, lower surface paler and dull; lateral veins faint, intramarginal vein distinct; oil glands numerous, distinct; petiole 4–11 mm long.

Inflorescences ± racemose by reduction of lateral cymes, terminal and axillary. Petals 3–7 mm long, free and spreading. Stamens 8–15 mm long.

Fruit obovoid to broad-pyriform, 11–18 mm long, pink to red; seed solitary, embryo solitary with smooth cotyledons.


Flowering: April–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and littoral rainforest, north from Comboyne district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET