PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Syzygium crebrinerve (C.T.White) L.A.S.Johnson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Rose Satinash

Syzygium crebrinerve (C.T.White) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Medium-sized to large tree, often prominently buttressed, bark flaky; new growth bright red.

Leaves lanceolate to elliptic, 5–14 cm long, 1.5–5 cm wide, apex acuminate, base ± cuneate, glabrous, upper surface glossy, lower surface paler; lateral veins numerous, faint in fresh material, more prominent when dried, intramarginal vein distinct; oil glands scattered, distinct; petiole 4–11 mm long, reddish.

Inflorescences panicles, terminal and in the upper axils. Petals 2–4 mm long, free and spreading. Stamens 5–10 mm long.

Fruit depressed-globose, 15–25 mm wide, purple to magenta; seed solitary, embryo solitary, cotyledons smooth.


Flowering: Nov.–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical rainforest, north from Comboyne.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET