PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Syzygium francisii (F.M.Bailey) L.A.S.Johnson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: giant water gum, rose satinash

Syzygium francisii (F.M.Bailey) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Medium-sized to large buttressed tree with slightly flaky bark.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, mostly 4–8 cm long, 1.5–3.5 cm wide, apex acute to acuminate, base cuneate, margins undulate, glabrous, discolorous; lateral and intramarginal veins distinct on lower surface; oil glands sparse, mostly obscure; petiole 4–9 mm long.

Inflorescences panicles, branches umbel-like, terminal and axillary. Petals 2–3 mm long, white. Stamens 3–6 mm long.

Fruit depressed-globose, 7–13 mm long, 10–20 mm diam., purplish blue; seeds 1 or 2, embryo solitary with smooth cotyledons.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: Oct.–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical, dry and littoral rainforest, often in alluvial valleys; chiefly north from Seal Rocks, also south to near Gosford.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET