PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Syzygium fullagarii (F.Muell.) Craven
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Scalybark

Syzygium fullagarii (F.Muell.) Craven APNI*

Synonyms: Cleistocalyx fullagarii (F.Muell.) Merr. & L.M.Perry APNI*
Cleistocalyx fullageri (F.Muell.) Merr. & L.M.Perry APNI*

Description: Large tree to 20 m with prominent buttresses; bark reddish brown, flaking.

Leaves coriaceous; lamina oblanceolate to narrowly obovate, (4-) 5–8 (-10) cm long, (2-) 2.5–3 (-4) cm broad, margins slightly revolute; apex rounded, often slightly emarginate; lateral veins 12–14 on each side of midvein.

Inflorescence a terminal panicle. Flowers creamy-white; calyx calyptrate, 4 mm long, rounded with a central apiculum 1.5 mm long; petals 4, small and falling with the calyptra; stamens numerous, 10–15 mm long.

Fruit obconical, 2 cm long, deep red, fleshy.

Flowering: Mid January to mid April.

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Lord Howe Island.

Common in sheltered forest at altitudes of up to 400 m.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.S. Green, Flora of Australia vol. 49 (1994); L.A. Craven.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET