PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Syzygium hodgkinsoniae (F.Muell.) L.A.S.Johnson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: smooth-barked rose apple

Syzygium hodgkinsoniae (F.Muell.) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Small tree with smooth-fibrous to flaky bark.

Leaves broad-elliptic to ovate or obovate, mostly 7–13 cm long, 3–6 cm wide, apex acuminate, base cuneate, glabrous, upper surface dark green, lower surface paler; lateral veins prominent, intramarginal vein irregular; oil glands small and sparse, not or barely visible in mature leaves; petiole 3–10 mm long.

Inflorescences botryoids or paniculate, terminal and in the upper axils. Petals 8–10 mm long, free and spreading, white. Stamens 20–35 mm long.

Fruit ± globose, 15–45 mm diam., red; seed solitary, embryo solitary with smooth cotyledons.

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: February–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical rainforest or gallery forest, north from the Richmond R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3VC-
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET