PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Syzygium luehmannii (F.Muell.) L.A.S.Johnson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Small-leaved Lilly Pilly, Riberry

Syzygium luehmannii (F.Muell.) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Medium-sized to large buttressed tree, with smooth to slightly flaky bark; new growth pink.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, 2.5–7.5 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, apex long-acuminate, base mostly rounded, glabrous and glossy, lower surface paler; lateral veins faint, intramarginal vein distinct; oil glands numerous, distinct; petiole 2–6 mm long.

Inflorescences compact, cymose, paniculate, terminal and in the upper axils; pedicels very short. Flowers mostly 5-merous. Petals 1.5–2.5 mm long, free and spreading. Stamens 3–6 mm long.

Fruit obovoid or pyriform, 9–12 mm long, 6–10 mm diam., pink to red; seed solitary, embryo solitary with smooth cotyledons.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in littoral and subtropical rainforest, north from Kempsey.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET