PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Syzygium moorei (F.Muell.) L.A.S.Johnson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Coolamon, Durobby, Rose Apple

Syzygium moorei (F.Muell.) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Medium-sized to large tree, bark flaky.

Leaves oblong to obovate or elliptic, mostly 9–16 cm long, 3.5–8 cm wide, apex obtuse or short-acuminate, base ± attenuate, thick, glabrous, discolorous; lateral veins numerous, intramarginal vein faint or sometimes irregular; oil glands sparse, barely translucent; petiole 2–10 mm long.

Inflorescences much-branched panicles, usually ramiflorous. Petals c. 5 mm long, pink. Stamens 8–15 mm long.

Fruit depressed-globose, 20–30 mm long, 35–50 mm diam., greenish white; seed solitary, 2-lobed, embryo solitary with wrinkled cotyledons.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Flower
Photo Unknown

Fruit
Photo Peter G. Wilson

Flowering: November–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in lowland subtropical rainforest, north from the Richmond R., now rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VCi
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET