PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Syzygium oleosum (F.Muell.) B.Hyland
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: blue lilly pilly, blue cherry

Syzygium oleosum (F.Muell.) B.Hyland APNI*

Synonyms: Syzygium coolminianum (C.Moore) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree with flaky bark.

Leaves lanceolate to elliptic, 3–12 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, apex usually long-acuminate, base cuneate, glabrous, upper surface green and glossy, lower surface paler; lateral veins faint in fresh material, more distinct when dried, intramarginal vein distinct; oil glands numerous and strongly translucent; petiole 2–10 mm long.

Inflorescences panicles, in the upper axils. Petals 2–3.5 mm long, free and spreading. Stamens 6–15 mm long.

Fruit globose to ovoid, 10–25 mm diam., bluish to purple or magenta; seed solitary, embryo solitary with smooth cotyledons.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: Nov.–Aug.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in littoral, subtropical and warm-temperate rainforest, north from Mt Kembla.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET