PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Syzygium paniculatum Gaertn.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Daguba (Cadigal), Magenta Lilly Pilly, Magenta Cherry

Syzygium paniculatum Gaertn. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree with flaky bark.

Leaves lanceolate to obovate, 4.5–10 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide, apex acuminate, base cuneate, glabrous, upper surface green and glossy, lower surface paler; lateral veins numerous, intramarginal vein usually discernible; oil glands small, rather scattered, distinct but not strongly translucent; petiole 2–10 mm long.

Inflorescences cymose or paniculate, terminal and in the upper axils. Petals 4–5 mm long, free and spreading. Stamens 6–15 mm long.

Fruit globose to ovoid, 15–25 mm diam., magenta; seed solitary, usually polyembryonic, cotyledons smooth.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: Dec.–Mar.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and littoral rainforest on sandy soils or stabilized dunes near the sea; widely separated localities between Bulahdelah and Jervis Bay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3VCi
AVH map***

This name was formerly misapplied to what is now known as S. australe. This species is uncommon in the wild and is a threatened species with "vulnerable" status. Ironically, it is considered by some to be a potential weed since it is widely cultivated and has become naturalised in some places.

See Bush foods of New South Wales for more information.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991, 2002). Updated November 2007.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET