PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tabernaemontana pandacaqui Lam.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Banana Bush, Ya Yang

Tabernaemontana pandacaqui Lam. APNI*

Synonyms: Ervatamia angustisepala (Benth.) Domin APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high, glabrous.

Leaves elliptic to oblanceolate, 5–18 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, apex ± short-acuminate, base gradually narrowed, lamina soft, glabrous; base of petiole expanded into a small erect, ovate appendage appressed to the branchlet and enclosing the axillary bud; petiole 3–15 mm long.

Cymes axillary, shorter than leaves. Flowers 15–20 mm diam., white, fragrant. Calyx lobes c. 2 mm long. Corolla tube 10–15 mm long, lobes 6–8 mm long, asymmetric.

Follicles narrow-ovoid or narrow ellipsoid with acuminate apex, 1–4 cm long, 8–10 mm diam., green and turning yellow; seeds 3–16, embedded in sticky red pulp.


Flower
Photo G. Harden

Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warmer rainforest, north from Manning R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET