PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tagetes minuta L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Stinking Roger

Tagetes minuta L. APNI*

Synonyms: Tagetes glandulifera Schrank APNI*

Description: Strongly aromatic annual herb 1–2 m high; stems mostly unbranched, glabrous.

Leaves mostly opposite, pinnate, to 10 cm long; leaflets 3–9, narrow-elliptic to lanceolate, acute, 2–8 cm long, 2–9 mm wide, occasionally wider, finely toothed, glabrous, gland-dotted.

Heads borne in dense terminal panicles; heads 2–5 mm diam.; involucral bracts 3 or 4, almost completely fused into a tube to c. 10 mm long, smooth, glabrous, yellow-green, marked with interrupted streaks. Ray florets 2–4; ligules obovate, 1–3 mm long, yellow. Disc florets 4 or 5, greenish.

Achenes linear, 5–8 mm long, black, pubescent; pappus of 5 or 6 ciliate scales, unequal, 0.5–3 mm long, longest produced as a slender awn.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: February–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows as a roadside weed and in disturbed sites, also on riverbanks and in woodland; north from Narooma. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

This genus includes the widely cultivated African Marigold T. erecta L. and the French Marigold, T. patula L.

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET