PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tamarix aphylla (L.) H.Karst.
Family Tamaricaceae
Common name: Athel Tree

Tamarix aphylla (L.) H.Karst. APNI*

Description: Small tree to 10 m, salt-tolerant, with slender recurved branches, foliage greyish.

Leaves mostly 1–2 mm long, scale-like, each forming a sheath around the stem.

Sepals, petals and stamens 5; petals c. 2 mm long, pink.

Capsule 2–3 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Commonly cultivated as a hedge or shelter plant, particularly in arid and semi-arid regions; rarely or perhaps still not naturalised in New South Wales. Native of Africa, Mediterranean to India.
NSW subdivisions: *SFWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990); modified B.J. Conn (2008)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET