PlantNET Home USER SURVEY - Help improve PlantNET | DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tamarix ramosissima Ledeb.
Family Tamaricaceae
Common name: Tamarisk

Tamarix ramosissima Ledeb. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree with grey-green foliage and reddish brown bark.

Leaves scale-like, triangular, stem-clasping, 1.5–4 mm long.

Inflorescence a dense spike-like raceme, 1.5–7 cm long. Sepals 5, ovate, c.1 mm long; petals 5, obovate, pink, up to 2 mm long. Stamens 5, twice as long as petals.

Capsule to 6 mm long.


Flowering: Flowers November–December

Distribution and occurrence: Native of E Eur. to C & E Asia. Sometimes cultivated; occassionally naturalized along roadsides or beside water.
NSW subdivisions: *SC, *ST, *SWP, *SFWP, *CC
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET