PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Sch.Bip.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Feverfew

Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Sch.Bip. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial herb, to 70 cm high, much-branched, ribbed, pubescent.

Leaves with lamina ovate, 2–9 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, pinnatisect; segments 3–7, ovate to elliptic, pubescent; petiolate.

Heads 5–25, 12–20 mm diam.; involucral bracts 4–5 mm long, herbaceous with scarious margins, outer narrow-lanceolate, keeled, acute, ± hairy, inner oblanceolate, flat, with obtuse often appendage-like ciliate hyaline apices. Outer florets ligulate, 4–8 mm long, white. Disc florets numerous, yellow.

Achenes 1.2–1.5 mm long, with 5–8 ribs; pappus minute.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Occasionally naturalized on roadsides and as a garden weed, from Mudgee to Kosciusko area. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *ST, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET