PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tanacetum vulgare L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Tansy

Tanacetum vulgare L. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial, to 1.2 m high, unbranched or sparsely branched, ribbed, glandular-pubescent.

Leaves ovate to obovate, to 25 cm long and 12 cm wide, pinnatisect with concave toothed segments, glabrous to sparsely pubescent, gland dotted; petiole to 5 cm long.

Heads numerous, 5–9 mm diam.; involucral bracts c. 4 mm long, herbaceous with pale scarious margins, outer ovate, ± keeled, inner oblanceolate, flat, obtuse with torn hyaline apices. Outer florets tubular, bright yellow, rarely minutely ligulate. Disc florets bright yellow.

Achenes 1.2–1.8 mm long, with 5 ribs, glandular; pappus a minute toothed crown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows as a sporadic garden escape, south from Uralla area. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET