PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tapeinosperma pseudojambosa (F.Muell.) Mez
Family Primulaceae
Tapeinosperma pseudojambosa (F.Muell.) Mez APNI*

Synonyms: Tapeinosperma sp. sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high.

Leaves mostly clustered in pseudowhorls, terminal buds covered with soft red scales, glabrous.

Leaves oblanceolate, 5–20 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide, margins entire, undulate, secondary veins fine, numerous, lamina with many prominent yellowish translucent dots; petiole red, barely distinct, with finely cri nkled margins that continue as wings or ridges down the stem. Inflorescences terminal. Calyx 1.5 mm long. Corolla 3 mm long.

Fruit slightly fleshy, 7–9 mm diam., red.


Distribution and occurrence: in rainforest; rare in N.S.W., Broken Head and McPherson Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Formerly in Myrsinaceae.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET