PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Taraxacum officinale Weber
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Dandelion, Pissabed

Taraxacum officinale Weber APNI*

Synonyms: Taraxacum dens-leonis Desf. APNI*

Description: Perennial rosette herb 5–40 cm high.

Leaves oblanceolate, 5–40 cm long, 1–10 cm wide, apex acute, base narrowed and petiole-like, margins toothed to runcinate-pinnatifid, lamina glabrous to sparsely hairy.

Scapes 5–35 cm long, hollow, usually sparsely cobwebby above; heads 10–20 mm diam.; involucral bracts glabrous. Florets golden yellow.

Achene body 2.5–4.5 mm long, ribs with 3–5 apical teeth, cone tapering, beak 7–10 mm long; pappus c. 6 mm long, white to cream.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed of lawns, roadsides, wasteland and in cultivated and pasture areas, west to Deniliquin. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET