PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tasmannia glaucifolia J.B.Williams
Family Winteraceae
Common name: fragrant pepperbush

Tasmannia glaucifolia J.B.Williams APNI*

Synonyms: Drimys piperita 'apetala' APNI*

Description: Shrub 2–3 m high, bushy, with glossy maroon branchlets.

Leaves oblanceolate, usually 4–6 cm long, 4–15 mm wide, lower surface glaucous and densely papillose.

Flowers c. 5 mm diam. Petals absent. Carpels 2 or 3, sessile. Berries globose to ovoid, c. 5 mm diam., glossy, deep purple-black, 1–3 sessile on peduncle usually 5–10 mm long.

Berries globose to ovoid, c. 5 mm diam., glossy, deep purple-black, 1–3 sessile on peduncle usually 5–10 mm long.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: Nov.–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Mostly grows along small creeks or drainage lines, near or along edge of Nothofagus moorei rainforest, between 1200 and 1550 m alt.; recorded from Barrington Tops, Ben Hall's Gap and Point Lookout areas.
NSW subdivisions: NT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3VCi
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET