PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tasmannia lanceolata (Poir.) A.C.Sm.
Family Winteraceae
Common name: mountain pepperbush

Tasmannia lanceolata (Poir.) A.C.Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high.

Leaves lanceolate to narrow-elliptic or oblanceolate, usually 5–8 cm long, 7–20 mm wide, glabrous, both surfaces green but slightly paler on lower surface; secondary veins forming angles of c. 300 with midrib; shortly petiolate.

Petals mostly 4, 3–5 mm long, white. Female flowers with mostly 1, rarely 2 or 3, sessile carpels. Berries ± globose, c. 5 mm diam., purplish, sessile and usually solitary on peduncle 7–15 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist eucalypt forest and temperate rainforest; recorded from the Blue Mtns and higher altitudes to the south.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET