PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Tasmannia purpurascens (Vickery) A.C.Sm.
Family Winteraceae
Common name: broad-leaved pepperbush

Tasmannia purpurascens (Vickery) A.C.Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–3 m high, apical buds and stems purplish.

Leaves oblanceolate to ± obovate, mostly 8–18 cm long, 30–50 mm wide, apex obtuse, glabrous, both surfaces green and purplish towards base; secondary veins forming angles of c. 450 with midvein; ± sessile, gradually tapered to base.

Petals usually 2, 8–12 mm long, white. Carpels 2–9 per flower. Ovary c. 2 mm long; stalk of carpel much shorter than the ovary.

Berries ovoid to oblong, 10–15 mm long, blackish purple; usually 2–6 develop, each on stalk 1–4 mm long, peduncle 20–40 mm long.

Photo © ANBG

Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: November

Distribution and occurrence: In Nothofagus moorei and eucalypt forest between 1200 and 1520 m alt. in the Barrington Tops and Gloucester Tops area, also recorded Ben Halls Gap S.F.
NSW subdivisions: NT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VC-t
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET