PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tasmannia stipitata (Vickery) A.C.Sm.
Family Winteraceae
Common name: northern pepperbush

Tasmannia stipitata (Vickery) A.C.Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–2.5 m high, branchlets ± glaucous, purplish when young.

Leaves narrow-lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, usually 8–13 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, glabrous, upper surface dark green, lower surface paler; secondary veins forming angle of c. 300 with midvein.

Petals usually 2, 8–15 mm long, white. Carpels 2–9; ovary c. 2 mm long; stalk of carpel about as long as the ovary. Berries ± oblong, 4–8 mm long, bluish to mauve; usually 2–5 develop, each on stalk 4–8 mm long; peduncle 20–40 mm long.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: In tall moist eucalypt forest and rainforest, especially Nothofagus moorei forest, the coastal ranges, usually above 1000 m alt., from Barrington Tops to NE of Tenterfield, common on Dorrigo Plateau.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET