PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tasmannia xerophila (P.Parm.) M. Gray
Family Winteraceae
Common name: alpine pepperbush

Tasmannia xerophila (P.Parm.) M. Gray APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.5–3 m high.

Leaves oblanceolate to spathulate, mostly 1–6 cm long, commonly c. 5 cm long but often c. 2 cm long in exposed situations, 5–15 mm wide, glabrous, green on both surfaces, rather thick with obscure venation; sessile.

Flowers c. 10 mm diam. Petals usually 2, sometimes to 5, white to yellow. Carpels 1–5, sessile.

Berries ± globose, c. 5 mm diam., black, 1–5 sessile on peduncle mostly 5–10 mm long.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in boggy, moist or dry places in eucalypt forest, alpine grassland and rocky terrain, between 1200 and 1850 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. xerophila

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET