PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Tecoma capensis (Thunb.) Lindl.
Family Bignoniaceae
Common name: Cape Honeysuckle

Tecoma capensis (Thunb.) Lindl. APNI*

Synonyms: Tecomaria capensis (Thunb.) Spach APNI*
Bignonia capensis Thunb. APNI*

Description: Rambling, subscandent shrub to 3 m high.

Leaves 6.5–14 cm long; leaflets 5–9, elliptic to ovate, ± circular to rhombic, 1–4 cm long, 5–25 mm wide, apex acuminate, margins toothed, glabrous; petioles 1–3 cm long; lateral petiolules 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences dense. Calyx 5–6 mm long. Corolla 5–6 cm long, orange or reddish orange to scarlet, sometimes yellow (e.g. Tecoma capensis 'Aurea'); tube curved; lobes c. 10 mm long.

Capsule linear-oblong, 3–6.5 cm long, c. 7 mm wide; winged seeds c. 15 mm long.

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: commonly cultivated as an ornamental, sometimes as a hedge plant; occasionally naturalised in coastal districts. Possibly naturalised on Lord Howe Island where it has been recorded along roadside as a garden escape. Native of S Africa.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
AVH map***

There are cultivars with yellow, pinkish and salmon coloured flowers.

Text by A.L. Quirico, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 3: 538 (1992); updated by P.G. Kodela, May 2016, May 2017)
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET