PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tecoma stans (L.) Kunth
Family Bignoniaceae
Common name: Yellow Bignonia, Yellow Trumpet Bush, Yellow Bells, Yellow Elder, Ginger-thomas, Yellow Trumpet Flowers

Tecoma stans (L.) Kunth APNI*

Synonyms: Bignonia stans L. APNI*

Description: Shrub or sometimes small tree to 5 m high.

Leaves 8–25 cm long; leaflets usually 3–7 but sometimes to 13, ovate-lanceolate, 2.5–10 cm long, 8–30 mm wide, apex acuminate, margins toothed, ± glabrous; petiole 1–6 cm long; lateral petiolules 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences 5–15 cm long. Calyx campanulate, 5–7 mm long. Corolla tubular, 3.5–5 cm long, bright yellow with reddish lines in throat which also has slight ridges with long hairs; the rounded lobes 0.8–3 cm long.

Capsule linear-oblong, somewhat flattened, 10–22 (-30) cm long, (5-) 9–20 mm wide; winged seeds flat, c. 20 mm long and 6 mm wide (including wing surrounding oblong-oval shaped seed), the wing at each end of the seed white-transparent, papery.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: commonly cultivated as an ornamental, rarely naturalised in coastal districts, north from Sydney, doubtfully naturalised on the SC. Native of southern U.S.A., Mexico, Peru & Ecuador.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, ?SC
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

See also BioNET Invasive Plants factsheet and Weeds Australia.

Text by A. L. Quirico; revised by P.G. Kodela (August 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET