PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tecticornia arbuscula (R.Br.) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Tecticornia arbuscula (R.Br.) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Sclerostegia arbuscula (R.Br.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*
Arthrocnemum arbuscula (R.Br.) Moq. APNI*

Description: Erect spreading perennial to 2 m high.

Branches succulent, swollen, glaucous or dull green, c. 5 mm diam.; leaf lobes small, entire.

Inflorescences terminal, consisting of 2–6 pairs of bracts. Flowers fused to each other and to the upper bract; lateral flowers male, occasionally reduced.

Seeds 1.5 mm long, pale brown, ± smooth, embryo slightly curved. Fruiting spikes break up into separate internodes each with one pair of fruiting bracts.


Distribution and occurrence: Coastal areas, rock crevices or headlands subject to salt spray or periodically inundated salt marshes.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990) (as Sclerostegia arbuscula)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET