PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tecticornia disarticulata (Paul G.Wilson) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Tecticornia disarticulata (Paul G.Wilson) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Sclerostegia disarticulata Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Hemispherical perennial to c. 1 m high.

Branches succulent, swollen, c. 3–4 mm diam.

Inflorescences to c. 20 mm long. Flowers in triads, fused to each other and partially to the upper bract; central flower larger than the two lateral male flowers.

Seeds 1.5 mm long, pale brown. Fruiting spike breaking up into the separate triads fused to the upper bract.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on gravelly hillsides (at least in N.S.W.).
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990) (as Sclerostegia disarticulata)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET