PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Tecticornia halocnemoides (Nees) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Tecticornia halocnemoides (Nees) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Halosarcia halocnemoides (Nees) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Spreading decumbent perennial to c. 30 cm high.

Branches swollen, succulent, c. 2.5 mm long, the succulence soon lost; leaf lobes small, entire.

Inflorescence terminal, 2–8 cm long, c. 3 mm diam. Flowers free from each other and from the bracts; perianth 3-lobed, lateral lobes large, median lobe small.

Seed c. 1 mm diam., pale brown with tuberculate ribs around the margins; no sterile flowers produced either side of the triad. Fruitlets eventually breaking away from the spike.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in low-lying inland areas.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A.
AVH map***

Two subspecies in far western NSW

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs (1990); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2011)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW vol 1 (1990) (as Halosarcia halocnemoides)

 Key to the subspecies 
1Spikes to 2 cm long, undulate in outline; seed boradly ovate to suborbicular, tuberculate over embryo, otherwise granular subsp. halocnemoides
Spikes to 8 cm long, even in outline; seed semicircular, tuberculate over embryo, otherwise smoothsubsp. longispicata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET